Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Anglesey, in numbers

All statistics

Isle of Anglesey council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Isle of Anglesey council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 68,592 people in 1996; 68,607 people in 2025. Less than 0.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 68,592 to 68,607 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 266 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Isle of Anglesey council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199668,592
199768,109
199867,692
199967,978
200067,898
200167,806
200267,879
200368,140
200468,753
200569,095
200669,388
200769,700
200869,916
200969,884
201069,833
201169,913
201269,964
201369,880
201469,761
201569,415
201668,826
201768,617
201868,539
201968,278
202068,794
202168,937
202269,034
202369,127
202468,873
202568,607
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Isle of Anglesey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £502 a month in January 2015; £714 a month in August 2026. 42.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £502 to £714 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £35 more a month (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Isle of Anglesey council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015502
February 2015502
March 2015503
April 2015504
May 2015504
June 2015505
July 2015506
August 2015506
September 2015507
October 2015509
November 2015511
December 2015511
January 2016512
February 2016511
March 2016510
April 2016508
May 2016506
June 2016506
July 2016506
August 2016505
September 2016505
October 2016506
November 2016507
December 2016507
January 2017508
February 2017508
March 2017508
April 2017508
May 2017508
June 2017508
July 2017509
August 2017511
September 2017513
October 2017515
November 2017515
December 2017515
January 2018514
February 2018514
March 2018513
April 2018513
May 2018514
June 2018515
July 2018516
August 2018517
September 2018519
October 2018519
November 2018520
December 2018521
January 2019522
February 2019523
March 2019523
April 2019524
May 2019525
June 2019526
July 2019527
August 2019528
September 2019528
October 2019529
November 2019530
December 2019530
January 2020530
February 2020530
March 2020530
April 2020530
May 2020530
June 2020530
July 2020531
August 2020531
September 2020531
October 2020531
November 2020530
December 2020530
January 2021532
February 2021533
March 2021535
April 2021537
May 2021538
June 2021540
July 2021542
August 2021544
September 2021545
October 2021547
November 2021548
December 2021550
January 2022551
February 2022551
March 2022553
April 2022556
May 2022560
June 2022565
July 2022570
August 2022574
September 2022576
October 2022578
November 2022580
December 2022582
January 2023586
February 2023589
March 2023591
April 2023588
May 2023586
June 2023589
July 2023595
August 2023598
September 2023602
October 2023607
November 2023615
December 2023618
January 2024621
February 2024624
March 2024626
April 2024628
May 2024631
June 2024640
July 2024648
August 2024651
September 2024648
October 2024655
November 2024666
December 2024678
January 2025680
February 2025682
March 2025683
April 2025683
May 2025684
June 2025683
July 2025682
August 2025679
September 2025677
October 2025680
November 2025687
December 2025694
January 2026704
February 2026707
March 2026710
April 2026705
May 2026706
June 2026708
July 2026710
August 2026714
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Isle of Anglesey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,948 in August 1996; £231,943 in July 2026. 452.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £232,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Isle of Anglesey council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,305
February 199539,019
March 199538,090
April 199535,169
May 199535,361
June 199538,047
July 199541,760
August 199543,236
September 199543,061
October 199541,294
November 199541,034
December 199539,287
January 199639,194
February 199638,243
March 199639,004
April 199640,293
May 199640,485
June 199642,495
July 199641,742
August 199641,948
September 199640,020
October 199640,310
November 199640,707
December 199641,782
January 199743,177
February 199743,959
March 199742,749
April 199742,202
May 199742,730
June 199745,055
July 199745,921
August 199746,176
September 199745,503
October 199743,646
November 199744,423
December 199744,306
January 199845,642
February 199843,736
March 199844,497
April 199845,585
May 199848,364
June 199849,468
July 199848,283
August 199846,739
September 199845,701
October 199845,661
November 199846,025
December 199844,178
January 199944,165
February 199942,535
March 199943,979
April 199946,723
May 199948,253
June 199948,768
July 199947,289
August 199948,231
September 199948,969
October 199950,173
November 199949,346
December 199950,857
January 200048,495
February 200048,644
March 200047,832
April 200049,641
May 200049,373
June 200047,939
July 200048,381
August 200049,586
September 200051,529
October 200052,094
November 200053,017
December 200052,376
January 200152,277
February 200150,086
March 200150,721
April 200152,473
May 200154,487
June 200154,864
July 200153,386
August 200155,891
September 200156,940
October 200158,685
November 200158,713
December 200158,143
January 200258,290
February 200257,322
March 200258,185
April 200257,567
May 200261,184
June 200266,898
July 200269,530
August 200272,980
September 200270,838
October 200272,281
November 200268,772
December 200269,937
January 200371,511
February 200375,600
March 200378,542
April 200381,677
May 200381,504
June 200383,578
July 200387,668
August 200392,477
September 200392,482
October 200393,982
November 200395,617
December 200399,123
January 200498,013
February 200498,460
March 2004102,522
April 2004107,376
May 2004112,294
June 2004114,775
July 2004119,796
August 2004126,060
September 2004131,619
October 2004131,203
November 2004130,494
December 2004127,686
January 2005131,584
February 2005132,155
March 2005135,646
April 2005138,109
May 2005136,556
June 2005136,572
July 2005134,099
August 2005140,638
September 2005144,631
October 2005147,297
November 2005145,949
December 2005140,676
January 2006139,528
February 2006143,539
March 2006143,123
April 2006143,560
May 2006140,570
June 2006142,985
July 2006143,587
August 2006149,123
September 2006152,108
October 2006152,797
November 2006149,484
December 2006152,510
January 2007153,578
February 2007149,153
March 2007148,709
April 2007152,356
May 2007156,722
June 2007156,657
July 2007155,804
August 2007156,018
September 2007154,800
October 2007156,386
November 2007157,902
December 2007162,058
January 2008155,011
February 2008156,284
March 2008153,634
April 2008159,996
May 2008153,289
June 2008150,304
July 2008148,873
August 2008147,248
September 2008152,171
October 2008149,948
November 2008148,095
December 2008149,079
January 2009142,935
February 2009148,116
March 2009138,927
April 2009142,931
May 2009135,473
June 2009136,568
July 2009136,180
August 2009139,176
September 2009140,452
October 2009141,863
November 2009149,408
December 2009150,052
January 2010155,081
February 2010144,212
March 2010142,813
April 2010140,071
May 2010145,142
June 2010145,749
July 2010141,677
August 2010148,827
September 2010145,928
October 2010152,655
November 2010143,206
December 2010143,928
January 2011138,925
February 2011147,363
March 2011142,270
April 2011140,670
May 2011130,419
June 2011134,347
July 2011129,623
August 2011134,497
September 2011135,379
October 2011143,196
November 2011144,718
December 2011139,327
January 2012133,475
February 2012131,461
March 2012136,417
April 2012134,539
May 2012136,621
June 2012139,808
July 2012146,744
August 2012142,012
September 2012141,361
October 2012142,151
November 2012143,762
December 2012136,625
January 2013133,056
February 2013130,131
March 2013134,552
April 2013136,937
May 2013137,371
June 2013138,058
July 2013132,180
August 2013136,350
September 2013137,364
October 2013140,291
November 2013139,147
December 2013136,273
January 2014139,363
February 2014138,713
March 2014143,733
April 2014140,821
May 2014147,782
June 2014144,252
July 2014144,737
August 2014139,368
September 2014146,594
October 2014148,238
November 2014149,668
December 2014144,753
January 2015144,132
February 2015144,829
March 2015146,981
April 2015153,472
May 2015150,486
June 2015150,148
July 2015147,742
August 2015150,411
September 2015156,037
October 2015154,020
November 2015156,514
December 2015152,235
January 2016155,229
February 2016158,228
March 2016159,678
April 2016156,092
May 2016151,433
June 2016150,882
July 2016151,046
August 2016151,679
September 2016150,507
October 2016153,749
November 2016155,762
December 2016155,994
January 2017153,675
February 2017156,409
March 2017159,926
April 2017166,431
May 2017163,010
June 2017160,895
July 2017156,912
August 2017158,145
September 2017159,833
October 2017161,975
November 2017163,682
December 2017161,319
January 2018164,406
February 2018161,494
March 2018166,852
April 2018161,918
May 2018162,745
June 2018161,282
July 2018164,115
August 2018166,508
September 2018164,367
October 2018167,267
November 2018169,035
December 2018174,563
January 2019170,892
February 2019169,395
March 2019165,971
April 2019166,713
May 2019165,298
June 2019170,791
July 2019171,546
August 2019177,859
September 2019173,121
October 2019179,289
November 2019177,459
December 2019180,146
January 2020176,660
February 2020176,467
March 2020178,099
April 2020176,337
May 2020174,035
June 2020171,821
July 2020176,133
August 2020184,425
September 2020187,554
October 2020186,970
November 2020186,419
December 2020191,131
January 2021192,399
February 2021192,898
March 2021193,894
April 2021195,469
May 2021198,468
June 2021198,543
July 2021203,081
August 2021206,846
September 2021211,175
October 2021215,933
November 2021217,899
December 2021216,403
January 2022213,344
February 2022218,207
March 2022218,222
April 2022221,012
May 2022218,841
June 2022223,382
July 2022235,058
August 2022231,111
September 2022238,347
October 2022229,891
November 2022235,045
December 2022230,814
January 2023225,624
February 2023223,750
March 2023220,589
April 2023219,558
May 2023217,553
June 2023219,630
July 2023220,775
August 2023233,075
September 2023237,490
October 2023239,749
November 2023239,416
December 2023233,320
January 2024233,069
February 2024221,627
March 2024225,050
April 2024225,922
May 2024221,212
June 2024215,306
July 2024218,074
August 2024227,834
September 2024231,449
October 2024231,858
November 2024230,772
December 2024225,831
January 2025222,999
February 2025223,619
March 2025230,760
April 2025227,896
May 2025225,808
June 2025224,598
July 2025232,736
August 2025237,248
September 2025234,376
October 2025233,926
November 2025233,709
December 2025240,396
January 2026235,435
February 2026236,204
March 2026235,853
April 2026238,700
May 2026232,032
June 2026235,875
July 2026231,943
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,205 out of 68,878.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,937 out of 68,878.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

68,878

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

68,878 out of 68,878.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,445 out of 57,147.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,139 out of 30,822.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,620 out of 30,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,283 out of 57,148.

Source and method →

Average home price

£232,000

July 2026 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £231,943.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,203 out of 57,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,714 out of 57,148.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

3,878

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£714

August 2026 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,270 out of 57,147.

Source and method →

People living in the area

68,607

Mid-2025 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,799 out of 30,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,457 out of 57,148.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,820 out of 30,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 57,148.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →