Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Anglesey, in numbers

Average home prices reached £232,000 in Isle of Anglesey.

Isle of Anglesey council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Anglesey’s projects combine existing visitor facilities, a proposed replacement secondary school and a new investment programme. Their benefits should be tested for island residents, not inferred from announced funding.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Isle of Anglesey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,948 in August 1996; £231,943 in July 2026. 452.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £232,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Isle of Anglesey council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,305
February 199539,019
March 199538,090
April 199535,169
May 199535,361
June 199538,047
July 199541,760
August 199543,236
September 199543,061
October 199541,294
November 199541,034
December 199539,287
January 199639,194
February 199638,243
March 199639,004
April 199640,293
May 199640,485
June 199642,495
July 199641,742
August 199641,948
September 199640,020
October 199640,310
November 199640,707
December 199641,782
January 199743,177
February 199743,959
March 199742,749
April 199742,202
May 199742,730
June 199745,055
July 199745,921
August 199746,176
September 199745,503
October 199743,646
November 199744,423
December 199744,306
January 199845,642
February 199843,736
March 199844,497
April 199845,585
May 199848,364
June 199849,468
July 199848,283
August 199846,739
September 199845,701
October 199845,661
November 199846,025
December 199844,178
January 199944,165
February 199942,535
March 199943,979
April 199946,723
May 199948,253
June 199948,768
July 199947,289
August 199948,231
September 199948,969
October 199950,173
November 199949,346
December 199950,857
January 200048,495
February 200048,644
March 200047,832
April 200049,641
May 200049,373
June 200047,939
July 200048,381
August 200049,586
September 200051,529
October 200052,094
November 200053,017
December 200052,376
January 200152,277
February 200150,086
March 200150,721
April 200152,473
May 200154,487
June 200154,864
July 200153,386
August 200155,891
September 200156,940
October 200158,685
November 200158,713
December 200158,143
January 200258,290
February 200257,322
March 200258,185
April 200257,567
May 200261,184
June 200266,898
July 200269,530
August 200272,980
September 200270,838
October 200272,281
November 200268,772
December 200269,937
January 200371,511
February 200375,600
March 200378,542
April 200381,677
May 200381,504
June 200383,578
July 200387,668
August 200392,477
September 200392,482
October 200393,982
November 200395,617
December 200399,123
January 200498,013
February 200498,460
March 2004102,522
April 2004107,376
May 2004112,294
June 2004114,775
July 2004119,796
August 2004126,060
September 2004131,619
October 2004131,203
November 2004130,494
December 2004127,686
January 2005131,584
February 2005132,155
March 2005135,646
April 2005138,109
May 2005136,556
June 2005136,572
July 2005134,099
August 2005140,638
September 2005144,631
October 2005147,297
November 2005145,949
December 2005140,676
January 2006139,528
February 2006143,539
March 2006143,123
April 2006143,560
May 2006140,570
June 2006142,985
July 2006143,587
August 2006149,123
September 2006152,108
October 2006152,797
November 2006149,484
December 2006152,510
January 2007153,578
February 2007149,153
March 2007148,709
April 2007152,356
May 2007156,722
June 2007156,657
July 2007155,804
August 2007156,018
September 2007154,800
October 2007156,386
November 2007157,902
December 2007162,058
January 2008155,011
February 2008156,284
March 2008153,634
April 2008159,996
May 2008153,289
June 2008150,304
July 2008148,873
August 2008147,248
September 2008152,171
October 2008149,948
November 2008148,095
December 2008149,079
January 2009142,935
February 2009148,116
March 2009138,927
April 2009142,931
May 2009135,473
June 2009136,568
July 2009136,180
August 2009139,176
September 2009140,452
October 2009141,863
November 2009149,408
December 2009150,052
January 2010155,081
February 2010144,212
March 2010142,813
April 2010140,071
May 2010145,142
June 2010145,749
July 2010141,677
August 2010148,827
September 2010145,928
October 2010152,655
November 2010143,206
December 2010143,928
January 2011138,925
February 2011147,363
March 2011142,270
April 2011140,670
May 2011130,419
June 2011134,347
July 2011129,623
August 2011134,497
September 2011135,379
October 2011143,196
November 2011144,718
December 2011139,327
January 2012133,475
February 2012131,461
March 2012136,417
April 2012134,539
May 2012136,621
June 2012139,808
July 2012146,744
August 2012142,012
September 2012141,361
October 2012142,151
November 2012143,762
December 2012136,625
January 2013133,056
February 2013130,131
March 2013134,552
April 2013136,937
May 2013137,371
June 2013138,058
July 2013132,180
August 2013136,350
September 2013137,364
October 2013140,291
November 2013139,147
December 2013136,273
January 2014139,363
February 2014138,713
March 2014143,733
April 2014140,821
May 2014147,782
June 2014144,252
July 2014144,737
August 2014139,368
September 2014146,594
October 2014148,238
November 2014149,668
December 2014144,753
January 2015144,132
February 2015144,829
March 2015146,981
April 2015153,472
May 2015150,486
June 2015150,148
July 2015147,742
August 2015150,411
September 2015156,037
October 2015154,020
November 2015156,514
December 2015152,235
January 2016155,229
February 2016158,228
March 2016159,678
April 2016156,092
May 2016151,433
June 2016150,882
July 2016151,046
August 2016151,679
September 2016150,507
October 2016153,749
November 2016155,762
December 2016155,994
January 2017153,675
February 2017156,409
March 2017159,926
April 2017166,431
May 2017163,010
June 2017160,895
July 2017156,912
August 2017158,145
September 2017159,833
October 2017161,975
November 2017163,682
December 2017161,319
January 2018164,406
February 2018161,494
March 2018166,852
April 2018161,918
May 2018162,745
June 2018161,282
July 2018164,115
August 2018166,508
September 2018164,367
October 2018167,267
November 2018169,035
December 2018174,563
January 2019170,892
February 2019169,395
March 2019165,971
April 2019166,713
May 2019165,298
June 2019170,791
July 2019171,546
August 2019177,859
September 2019173,121
October 2019179,289
November 2019177,459
December 2019180,146
January 2020176,660
February 2020176,467
March 2020178,099
April 2020176,337
May 2020174,035
June 2020171,821
July 2020176,133
August 2020184,425
September 2020187,554
October 2020186,970
November 2020186,419
December 2020191,131
January 2021192,399
February 2021192,898
March 2021193,894
April 2021195,469
May 2021198,468
June 2021198,543
July 2021203,081
August 2021206,846
September 2021211,175
October 2021215,933
November 2021217,899
December 2021216,403
January 2022213,344
February 2022218,207
March 2022218,222
April 2022221,012
May 2022218,841
June 2022223,382
July 2022235,058
August 2022231,111
September 2022238,347
October 2022229,891
November 2022235,045
December 2022230,814
January 2023225,624
February 2023223,750
March 2023220,589
April 2023219,558
May 2023217,553
June 2023219,630
July 2023220,775
August 2023233,075
September 2023237,490
October 2023239,749
November 2023239,416
December 2023233,320
January 2024233,069
February 2024221,627
March 2024225,050
April 2024225,922
May 2024221,212
June 2024215,306
July 2024218,074
August 2024227,834
September 2024231,449
October 2024231,858
November 2024230,772
December 2024225,831
January 2025222,999
February 2025223,619
March 2025230,760
April 2025227,896
May 2025225,808
June 2025224,598
July 2025232,736
August 2025237,248
September 2025234,376
October 2025233,926
November 2025233,709
December 2025240,396
January 2026235,435
February 2026236,204
March 2026235,853
April 2026238,700
May 2026232,032
June 2026235,875
July 2026231,943
Source →

People living in the area

68,607

Mid-2025 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£232,000

July 2026 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £231,943.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£714

August 2026 · Isle of Anglesey council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12% to 23.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Cefni to 23.3% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cefni12%1611,339
Canolbarth Môn12.8%3012,360
Parc a'r Mynydd12.9%2131,656
Seiriol13.8%3632,637
Talybolion13.9%3012,165
Lligwy14.6%3992,739
Bodowyr14.8%2251,516
Aethwy15.2%4482,954
Crigyll15.4%2281,476
Ynys Gybi16.2%4432,738
Twrcelyn16.3%5413,319
Bro Aberffraw17.5%3001,711
Bro'r Llynnoedd18.4%4042,190
Tref Cybi23.3%4712,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.3% in Canolbarth Môn to 7.5% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canolbarth Môn4.3%2415,545
Aethwy4.6%2926,408
Bodowyr4.6%1643,571
Cefni4.6%1433,100
Lligwy5.3%3045,784
Bro'r Llynnoedd5.4%2855,253
Talybolion5.5%2845,139
Seiriol5.6%3195,678
Crigyll5.8%1963,369
Ynys Gybi6.2%3746,029
Twrcelyn6.8%4857,185
Parc a'r Mynydd7%2583,711
Bro Aberffraw7.1%2663,749
Tref Cybi7.5%3264,359
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.8% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.8% in Tref Cybi to 37.1% in Lligwy — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tref Cybi17.8%7774,360
Parc a'r Mynydd20.4%7583,709
Canolbarth Môn20.7%1,1495,539
Bro'r Llynnoedd22%1,1575,253
Bodowyr22.7%8103,570
Talybolion25%1,2825,138
Ynys Gybi25.1%1,5146,029
Cefni26.5%8223,100
Crigyll27.3%9193,371
Aethwy28.2%1,8106,410
Twrcelyn28.4%2,0397,186
Bro Aberffraw31%1,1623,749
Seiriol32.8%1,8625,681
Lligwy37.1%2,1445,782
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on facilities already open

The Breakwater visitor centre is part of a completed programme.

Proposed response: Use existing facilities to support both visitors and local activity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

School approval still needs land and finance

The replacement school remains conditional on land procurement and funding.

Proposed response: Resolve those dependencies before presenting the opening target as certain.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect investment to island skills

The Freeport agreement supports an investment programme, not a verified jobs total.

Proposed response: Link proposed employers to training and local recruitment.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Holyhead

Breakwater Country Park visitor centre

A completed visitor centre forms part of Holy Island’s tourism improvements.

Opened within the 2019–2023 programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Isle of Anglesey County Council

What the source says: The council lists completed schemes from its 2019–2023 programme. The £2.9 million is for the whole programme, not this building alone.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Holy Island International Visitor Gateway Project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on facilities already open →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Holyhead

Ysgol Uwchradd Caergybi replacement building

A new building near Holyhead Leisure Centre is proposed for secondary pupils.

Welsh Government approval; land and funding dependencies remain · evidence dated 2026-04-13

Responsible body: Isle of Anglesey County Council

What the source says: The 13 April 2026 decision ends the statutory consultation process. Land procurement and financial support remain conditions; autumn 2030 is an intended opening, not a delivered school.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Estimated building cost £65.9 million; finance still conditional.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Welsh Government approves new Ysgol Uwchradd Caergybi building →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

School approval still needs land and finance →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Holyhead and designated island sites

Anglesey Freeport delivery agreement

The council and Stena Line are developing a Freeport investment programme.

Agreement signed; investment outcomes not established · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Isle of Anglesey County Council

What the source says: The 20 March 2026 agreement unlocks £25 million in funding. Its forecasts for jobs and investment are not achieved outcomes. Government funding is managed by the council.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£25 million government funding unlocked by the agreement; not total project spending.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Anglesey Freeport agreement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect investment to island skills →

Do not count promised investment as delivered →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.