Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Aethwy · Isle of Anglesey

Aethwy: your neighbourhood

Aethwy electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.2% here, compared with 32.3% across Isle of Anglesey (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Isle of Anglesey (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 18.2% across Isle of Anglesey (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,810 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,407

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,407 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,364 out of 5,476.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

392 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,471 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

752 out of 5,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,750 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Aethwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aethwy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

332 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 313 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aethwy ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aethwy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024256
October 2024289
November 20242711
December 2024289
January 2025232
February 2025218
March 2025223
April 2025246
May 2025326
June 2025383
July 2025258
August 2025206
September 2025349
October 2025395
November 2025246
December 2025307
January 2026264
February 2026176
March 2026283
April 20263310
May 2026242
June 2026245
July 20262615
August 20262710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aethwy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
public order37
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting24
drugs20
other theft20
burglary10
possession of weapons7
other crime6
vehicle crime4
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Anglesey →