Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Anglesey, in numbers

Your area

Isle of Anglesey council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12% to 23.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Cefni to 23.3% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cefni12%1611,339
Canolbarth Môn12.8%3012,360
Parc a'r Mynydd12.9%2131,656
Seiriol13.8%3632,637
Talybolion13.9%3012,165
Lligwy14.6%3992,739
Bodowyr14.8%2251,516
Aethwy15.2%4482,954
Crigyll15.4%2281,476
Ynys Gybi16.2%4432,738
Twrcelyn16.3%5413,319
Bro Aberffraw17.5%3001,711
Bro'r Llynnoedd18.4%4042,190
Tref Cybi23.3%4712,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.3% in Canolbarth Môn to 7.5% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 3.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canolbarth Môn4.3%2415,545
Aethwy4.6%2926,408
Bodowyr4.6%1643,571
Cefni4.6%1433,100
Lligwy5.3%3045,784
Bro'r Llynnoedd5.4%2855,253
Talybolion5.5%2845,139
Seiriol5.6%3195,678
Crigyll5.8%1963,369
Ynys Gybi6.2%3746,029
Twrcelyn6.8%4857,185
Parc a'r Mynydd7%2583,711
Bro Aberffraw7.1%2663,749
Tref Cybi7.5%3264,359
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.8% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.8% in Tref Cybi to 37.1% in Lligwy — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tref Cybi17.8%7774,360
Parc a'r Mynydd20.4%7583,709
Canolbarth Môn20.7%1,1495,539
Bro'r Llynnoedd22%1,1575,253
Bodowyr22.7%8103,570
Talybolion25%1,2825,138
Ynys Gybi25.1%1,5146,029
Cefni26.5%8223,100
Crigyll27.3%9193,371
Aethwy28.2%1,8106,410
Twrcelyn28.4%2,0397,186
Bro Aberffraw31%1,1623,749
Seiriol32.8%1,8625,681
Lligwy37.1%2,1445,782
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5% to 25.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.5% in Seiriol to 25.4% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seiriol13.5%6604,888
Aethwy13.7%7525,476
Bodowyr16.1%4672,901
Cefni16.5%4182,529
Twrcelyn17%1,0356,103
Bro'r Llynnoedd17.2%7304,254
Lligwy17.5%8815,043
Canolbarth Môn17.9%7804,369
Talybolion18.3%7834,270
Crigyll19.3%5452,820
Bro Aberffraw20.8%6693,224
Ynys Gybi21.3%1,0434,904
Parc a'r Mynydd21.6%6392,952
Tref Cybi25.4%8683,411
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 43.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Tref Cybi to 43.2% in Aethwy — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tref Cybi18.9%6433,411
Parc a'r Mynydd24.8%7322,952
Ynys Gybi26.5%1,3014,904
Bro'r Llynnoedd27.3%1,1604,254
Twrcelyn29.7%1,8126,103
Canolbarth Môn30.9%1,3524,369
Talybolion31.1%1,3294,270
Crigyll31.7%8952,820
Bro Aberffraw33.1%1,0663,224
Lligwy34.1%1,7205,043
Bodowyr35%1,0152,901
Cefni37.9%9582,529
Seiriol42.9%2,0984,888
Aethwy43.2%2,3645,476
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3% to 29.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.3% in Aethwy to 29.1% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aethwy13.3%3922,953
Seiriol14.1%3722,636
Lligwy14.2%3892,738
Bodowyr15.3%2321,518
Bro'r Llynnoedd16.5%3612,191
Talybolion17.8%3852,161
Cefni18.2%2441,341
Canolbarth Môn18.6%4402,361
Crigyll19.5%2871,474
Twrcelyn19.8%6563,319
Bro Aberffraw20.2%3451,712
Ynys Gybi20.3%5562,740
Parc a'r Mynydd22.3%3701,656
Tref Cybi29.1%5892,022
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.7% to 30.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.7% in Lligwy to 30.2% in Tref Cybi — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lligwy6.7%1832,739
Aethwy10.1%2982,954
Seiriol11.5%3022,637
Crigyll12.7%1871,476
Bodowyr12.7%1931,516
Bro'r Llynnoedd13.5%2962,190
Talybolion13.7%2972,165
Twrcelyn14.6%4833,319
Cefni14.6%1961,339
Bro Aberffraw15.3%2611,711
Ynys Gybi19.3%5282,738
Parc a'r Mynydd21.8%3611,656
Canolbarth Môn26.4%6222,360
Tref Cybi30.2%6112,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AethwyBodowyrBro AberffrawBro'r LlynnoeddCanolbarth MônCefniCrigyllLligwyParc a'r MynyddSeiriolTalybolionTref CybiTwrcelynYnys Gybi
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.