Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Tref Cybi · Isle of Anglesey

Tref Cybi: your neighbourhood

Tref Cybi electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 16% across Isle of Anglesey (14.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 32.3% across Isle of Anglesey (13.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.1% here, compared with 18.2% across Isle of Anglesey (10.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

777 out of 4,360.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

326 out of 4,359.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,360

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,360 out of 4,360.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

643 out of 3,411.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,311 out of 2,022.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 2,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,530 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,668 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

305 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

868 out of 3,411.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 2,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

711 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

611 out of 2,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Tref Cybi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 3,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tref Cybi ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

647 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 686 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tref Cybi ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tref Cybi
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244414
October 20247515
November 20248813
December 20247812
January 2025428
February 20255619
March 20254520
April 20254611
May 20255114
June 20255415
July 20257815
August 2025299
September 20256617
October 20254311
November 20255011
December 20254410
January 20266019
February 20264318
March 20265218
April 20265220
May 20265622
June 20265217
July 20265012
August 2026798
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tref Cybi
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting115
criminal damage arson60
public order59
other theft42
drugs27
burglary20
other crime14
possession of weapons10
vehicle crime10
bicycle theft4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Anglesey →