Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Seiriol · Isle of Anglesey

Seiriol: your neighbourhood

Seiriol electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.9% here, compared with 32.3% across Isle of Anglesey (10.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 32.8% here, compared with 26.4% across Isle of Anglesey (6.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.5% here, compared with 18% across Isle of Anglesey (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,862 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 5,678.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,679

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,679 out of 5,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,098 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,232 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,418 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,346 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

660 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 2,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 2,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Seiriol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seiriol ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 194 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seiriol ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seiriol
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024124
October 2024128
November 2024207
December 2024161
January 2025105
February 202585
March 2025165
April 2025184
May 2025105
June 2025196
July 2025285
August 2025251
September 2025172
October 2025173
November 2025125
December 2025143
January 2026143
February 2026192
March 2026115
April 2026182
May 2026208
June 2026153
July 20262414
August 2026193
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seiriol
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
criminal damage arson20
public order19
other theft18
vehicle crime7
burglary6
other crime2
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Anglesey →