Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Lligwy · Isle of Anglesey

Lligwy: your neighbourhood

Lligwy electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 37.1% here, compared with 26.4% across Isle of Anglesey (10.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Isle of Anglesey (9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.2% here, compared with 18.2% across Isle of Anglesey (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,144 out of 5,782.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

304 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,783

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,783 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,720 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,415 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,650 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,295 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

881 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

399 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,063 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

183 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Lligwy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lligwy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

164 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 174 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lligwy ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lligwy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024125
October 2024102
November 2024152
December 2024190
January 2025195
February 2025126
March 2025144
April 2025162
May 2025135
June 2025131
July 2025167
August 2025156
September 2025153
October 2025144
November 2025143
December 2025102
January 2026102
February 2026112
March 202671
April 2026165
May 20262111
June 2026116
July 2026104
August 20262510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lligwy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime99
public order17
criminal damage arson15
other theft14
burglary8
drugs3
other crime3
shoplifting3
vehicle crime2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Anglesey →