Skip to content
Isle of Anglesey Counts — Isle of Anglesey, in numbers.Local help →

Cefni · Isle of Anglesey

Cefni: your neighbourhood

Cefni electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 32.3% across Isle of Anglesey (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Isle of Anglesey (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 18% across Isle of Anglesey (1.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

822 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

143 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,100

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,100 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

958 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

644 out of 1,341.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 1,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,114 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

161 out of 1,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

770 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

196 out of 1,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Cefni

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52 out of 2,530.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cefni ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 230 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cefni ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cefni
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024147
October 2024199
November 2024213
December 2024124
January 2025162
February 2025193
March 20251210
April 2025256
May 2025243
June 2025242
July 2025279
August 2025176
September 2025144
October 2025268
November 2025149
December 2025167
January 2026143
February 2026147
March 2026344
April 202694
May 2026194
June 2026190
July 2026213
August 2026242
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cefni
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime97
shoplifting52
criminal damage arson22
public order13
other theft10
drugs10
burglary8
vehicle crime6
other crime5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Anglesey →